Air quality advisory in place

Plumas County Public Health and the Northern Sierra Air Quality Management District have issued an air quality advisory through at least Friday, Oct. 13, caused by numerous fires in California. Smoke may settle in lower areas at night and drift across Plumas and Sierra counties during the day, depending on wind direction and other factors.

The agencies advise that it’s important to remember that smoke can be damaging to your health. Exposure to elevated PM2.5 (fine particulate matter in smoke) concentrations can result in eye and throat irritation, headaches, nausea, shortness of breath, congestion, coughing, impaired lung function and chest pain, especially among sensitive individuals such as the elderly, children, people with asthma, people with heart or lung conditions, pregnant women and anyone who is exercising or working hard outdoors.

If you smell or see smoke around you, the following actions are recommended:

  • Minimize outdoor activities even if you are healthy;
  • Stay indoors with doors and windows closed as much as possible; run the air conditioner on the “recirculate” setting if that is an option;
  • People with asthma should follow their asthma management plan;
  • People with heart disease, respiratory or chronic health issues should stay indoors;
  • Contact your doctor if you have symptoms of cough, shortness of breath, chest pain, or severe fatigue.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *