Golf Results for the week of 5/24/17

Graeagle Meadows Women’s Golf Club

On April 27, the game was “Best Nine.” JoAnn Lake and Carol Mitchell tied for first place, and Ginger Holladay-Houston took third place.

The monthly Ace of Aces Qualifier was played on May 4. Each month the low gross and low net winners over the field qualify to play in the season ending Ace of Aces tournament.A player may only qualify once per season. May’s qualifiers were Bev Reynolds, with a low gross score of 87, and Ginger Holladay-Houston with a low net score of 70.

The game of the day on May 4was low gross and low net in flights by handicap, and thewinners were:Flight A:low gross, first place, Bev Reynolds (87);low net, first place, Ginger Holladay-Houston (70), and second place, Karen Linde (72).Flight B:low gross, first place, JoAnn Lake (99); low net, first place, Alaine Flynn (75), and second place, Ellen Fearing (79). Flight C:low gross, Annie Fischer (104); low net, first place, Cathe Franck (74), and second place, Karen Fraser (77).Alaine Flynn and Donna Swanson each had one “chip in.”

On May 11, GMWGC members played a Partner Blind Draw (the better net ball of the twosome on each hole for the team score).In Flight A, Lois Childress and Judy Knedel won first place in a tiebreaker with Sharla Scott and Diane Trainor, both teams with a net 62. Flight B winners were, first place, Linda Bilger and a blind draw partner who was already assigned to another team because there were an odd number of players competing(66), and second place, Diane Forsberg and JoAnn Lake (68).Holly Anderson, Priscilla Piper and Lois Childress each had one “chip in.”

The game of the day on May 18 was “Various Pars,” in which each player totaled her best three par three scores, her best three par four scores, and her best three par five scores, then subtracted one-half of her handicap. Flight A winners were: first place, Dee Walker with 28.5; second, Priscilla Piper (30.5); third, Karen Linde (31.5). Flight B winners included: first place, Lois Childress (26.5); second, Linda Bilger (30.5); third, Jennifer Baker (31.5). And, the winners in Flight C were: first place, Karen Fraser (29.0); second, Diane Forsberg (30.0); third, Patty Monaghan (31.5). Chip-ins were made by Dottie Hattich and Jill Slocum, one each.

Plumas Pines Outlaws and Renegades

Monday May 15

2-man Par Points

Outlaws

1st place Kim Roberts – Terry Bergstrand 46 pts.

2nd place Kim Roberts – Paul Jeglum 36 pts.

3rd plaace Larry Walker – Mike Wilson 29 pts.

Renegades

1st place John Kidwell – Russ Bowring 41 pts.

2nd place Barry Mitchell – Ernie Givani 39 pts.

3rd place Dick Eck – Barry Mitchell 30 pts.

Bailey Creek Women’s Club

May 17 was another beautiful day here at Bailey Creek, chilly but sun shining, now that our start time is later in the day, 11 a.m.

Our game of the day was “Mutt and Jeff,” counting only the pars 3 and 5 and subtracting half of the handicap.

Our winners were Mo Clark taking 1st place once again, with a Birdie on hole #16, Donna White, 2nd place with a Birdie on hole #5 and Ginger Birchfield, 3rd place with a chip in on hole #10.

Next week we look forward to more players joining us, and the temperature warming up to the 80’s.

Anyone wishing to play on one of our guest days can call Jenni Cesarin and register to join us, call 284-7469.

Plumas Pines Women’s Golf Club

On Tuesday, May 16, the weather was overcast, damp, chilly and windy, but eleven intrepid PPWGC ladies braved the elements to play a Captain’s Cup qualifier at Plumas Pines Golf Resort.

The Captain’s Cup qualifier winners were Sharon Russell with a low gross score of 91 and Lori Dierssen with low net of 73.

Play day winners were: Lana Janovick – Low gross score of 108; Laurie Humphries – Low net score of 76. Low putts for the day was a tie between Lana Janovick, Cathy Cianciolo and Mary Blaylock, each with 33 putts. No chip-ins were scored.

Plumas Pines Men’s Club

May 18

The format for today was cha-cha-cha (1 net ball, 2 net balls and 3 net balls) A-B-C-D random pairings:

1st place – John Kidwell, Barry Mitchell, Ray Merkel and Bill Grijalva – 116

2nd place – Paul Jeglum, Larry Walker, Ernie Givani, Dave Stone – 122

3rd place – James Dierssen, Brad Clark, Doyle Blaylock and Sam Wiiliams – 123

4th place – 3 way tie at 125

To have your golf results and club news included in this weekly section, email the information to [email protected] by Friday at noon.