Click one of the flags below to view the full newspaper.


Sports scores and schedule

Monday, Jan. 13

Basketball

GHS boys 48, Portola 57

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Basketball

CHS boys 28, Los Molinos 58

CHS girls 24, Los Molinos 49

GHS (g) 47, Westwood 20

GHS (b) 61, Westwood 58

PHS boys 49, Maxwell 46

PHS girls 61, Maxwell 24

Wednesday, Jan. 15

Basketball

QHS girls 41, CORE 18

QHS boys at CORE (NR)

Friday, Jan. 17

Basketball

FRC men 77, Redwoods 85

FRC (w) 59, Redwoods 76

CHS girls vs. Mercy (NR)

GHS boys 78, Herlong 47

PHS girls 58, Biggs 26

PHS boys 53, Biggs 60

QHS girls vs. Maxwell (NR)

QHS boys vs. Maxwell (NR)

Ski Team

Alpine Meadows Slalom

Cancelled – too much snow

Saturday, Jan. 18

Wrestling

Corning Tournament

North Coast Classic in Eureka

Monday, Jan. 20

Ski Team

Boreal Slalom

Tuesday, Jan. 21

Basketball

CHS boys vs. Redding 7 p.m.

CHS girls vs. Redding 5:30 p.m.

GHS (g) at Loyalton 5:30 p.m.

GHS (b) at Loyalton 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 22

Basketball

QHS girls vs. Esparto 5 p.m.

QHS boys vs. Esparto 6:30 p.m.

PHS boys vs. CORE 6:30 p.m.

PHS girls vs. CORE 5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 24

Baseball

FRC at Bakersfield

Basketball

CHS boys at Burney

GHS (b) vs. Downieville 7 p.m.

GHS (g) vs. D’ville 5:30 p.m.

Rivalry game

PHS (g) vs. Quincy 5 p.m.

PHS (b) vs. Quincy 6:30 p.m.

Softball

FRC games may start

Ski Team

Alpine Meadows Slalom

Wrestling

Fernley Tournament

Jason White in Lindhurst

Saturday, Jan. 25

Baseball

FRC at Taft College

FRC at Moorpark College

Basketball

FRC men vs. Butte 1 p.m.

FRC (w) vs. Butte 3 p.m.

Wrestling

Jason White in Lindhurst

Sunday, Jan. 26

Baseball

FRC at Merced

Monday, Jan. 27

Basketball

QHS (g) vs. Chester 5:30 p.m.

QHS (b) vs. Chester 7 p.m.

PCS at Paradise 5:30 p.m.

Ski Team

NorthStar Giant Slalom

double race day

Tuesday, Jan. 28

Basketball

GHS (b) vs. ACA 7 p.m.

GHS (g) vs. ACA 5:30 p.m.

PHS girls at Esparto

PHS boys at Esparto

Wednesday, Jan. 29

Basketball

FRC men at Siskiyous

FRC women at Siskiyous

QHS boys at Biggs

QHS girls at Biggs

Thursday, Jan. 30

Baseball

FRC at Santa Rosa

Basketball

CHS (b) vs. Los Mo 5:30 p.m.

GHS (g) at Downieville

Rodeo

Battle for the Saddle

Plumas in Corning

Friday, Jan. 31

Baseball

FRC at American River

Basketball

PHS girls vs. Maxwell 5 p.m.

PHS boys vs. Maxwell 6:30 p.m.

HOOPLA festivities

QHS girls vs. CORE 5 p.m.

QHS boys vs. CORE 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Shasta Cascade at CHS

Saturday, Feb. 1

Baseball

FRC at Sierra College

Basketball

FRC men vs. Shasta 1 p.m.

FRC men vs. Shasta 3 p.m.

Wrestling

Shasta Cascade at CHS

Monday, Feb. 3

Basketball

PCS at Downieville

PHS boys vs. Greenville 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Basketball

CHS boys at Mercy

CHS girls at Mercy 5:30 p.m.

GHS (g) vs. Westwood 5:30 p.m.

GHS (b) vs. Westwood 7 p.m.

PHS (b) vs. Biggs 6 p.m.

PHS (g) vs. Biggs 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Basketball

FRC men at Lassen

FRC women at Lassen

QHS girls at Maxwell

QHS boys at Maxwell

Thursday, Feb. 6

Baseball

FRC at Yuba College

Friday, Feb. 7

Baseball

FRC at Yuba College

Basketball

CHS boys at Redding

CHS girls at Redding

Last GHS home games

GHS (g) vs. Loyalton 7 p.m.

GHS (b) vs. Loyalton 5:30 p.m.

PHS boys at CORE

PHS girls at CORE

QHS girls at Esparto

QHS boys at Esparto

Ski Team

Boreal Slalom

Saturday, Feb. 8

Baseball

FRC at Delta College

Monday, Feb. 10

Ski Team

Alpine Meadows Giant Slalom

Tuesday, Feb 11

Basketball

Last CHS home game

CHS boys vs. Burney TBA

GHS (g) at Herlong 7 p.m.

GHS (b) at Herlong 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Basketball

Last FRC home games

FRC vs. Siskiyous 5 p.m.

FRC vs. Siskiyous 7 p.m.

Rivalry game

QHS girls vs. Portola 5 p.m.

QHS boys vs. Portola 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Baseball

FRC at Los Medanos College

Basketball

GHS girls’ playoff 2020

Last PHS home games

PHS (b) vs. Esparto 6:30 p.m.

PHS (g) vs. Esparto 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

Baseball

FRC at Canada College

FRC at Laney College

Basketball

GHS (b) at Princeton

GHS (g) at Princeton

Last QHS home games

QHS girls vs. Biggs 5 p.m.

QHS boys vs. Biggs 6:30 p.m.

Ski Team

Boreal competition

Saturday, Feb. 15

Baseball

FRC at College of San Mateo

Basketball

FRC men at Redwoods

FRC women at Redwoods

GHS girls’ Playoff 2020

Wrestling

Small School SS in Alturas

Division championships

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Basketball

FRC men at Butte

FRC women at Butte

High School playoffs

QHS (g)

Friday, Feb. 21

Baseball

FRC at College of Siskiyous

Basketball

High School playoffs

QHS (g)

Wrestling

N. Section Masters in Redding

Saturday, Feb. 22

Baseball

FRC at College of Siskiyous

Wrestling

N. Section Masters in Redding

Thurs.-Sat., Feb. 27-29

Wrestling

CA State Championships in Bakersfield

Saturday, Feb. 29

Baseball

FRC at Shasta College

Rodeo

Cutting-Hi Point Ranch

Plumas in Orland

Sunday, March 1

Baseball

FRC at Shasta (doubleheader)

Rodeo

High School Rodeo

Plumas in Red Bluff

High School Skiing

State Championships at NorthStar at Tahoe

Friday, March 6

Baseball

First home game

FRC vs. Redwoods 4 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Baseball

FRC vs. Redwoods 11 a.m.

FRC vs. Redwoods 2 p.m.

Friday, March 13

Baseball

FRC vs. Butte 2 p.m.

Rodeo

HS Challenge of Champions

Plumas in Plymouth

Saturday, March 14

Baseball

FRC at Butte (doubleheader)

Friday, March 20

Baseball

FRC at Lassen

Saturday, March 21

Baseball

FRC vs. Lassen noon

FRC vs. Lassen 3 p.m.

Friday, March 27

Baseball

FRC vs. Siskiyous 3 p.m.

Saturday, March 28

Baseball

FRC vs. Siskiyous 1 p.m.

Friday, April 3

Baseball

FRC vs. Shasta 3 p.m.

Rodeo

Cutting-Hi Point Ranch

Plumas in Orland

Saturday, April 4

Baseball

FRC vs. Shasta 1 p.m.

Rodeo

HS Rodeo

Plumas in Red Bluff

Friday, April 10

Baseball

FRC at Redwoods (doubleheader)

Friday, April 17

Baseball

FRC at Butte

Saturday, April 18

Baseball

FRC vs. Butte 1 p.m.

Wednesday, April 22

Baseball

Last home game

FRC vs. Lassen 3 p.m.

Thursday, April 23

Baseball

FRC at Lassen

Friday, May 1

Baseball

College Regionals

FRC vs. TBA 2 p.m.

Rodeo

HS Cutting

Plumas in Etna

Saturday, May 2

Baseball

College Regionals

FRC vs. TBA 11 a.m.

Rodeo

HS Rodeo

Plumas in Etna