Click one of the flags below to view the full newspaper.


Sports scores and schedule

Monday, Dec. 2

First QHS home games

QHS (b) 58, Loyalton 50

QHS (g) 26, Loyalton 33

Tuesday, Dec. 3

Basketball

CHS boys 67, Westwood 52

CHS girls 27, Westwood 20

First PHS home game

PHS boys 55, N. Tahoe 72

PHS girls 59, N. Tahoe 16

Wednesday, Dec. 4

Basketball

Live Oak Tournament

QHS (g) 37, Marysville 33

Thursday, Dec. 5

Basketball

FRC men 59, Las Positas 84

FRC (w) 60, Diablo Valley 76

Trojan Tip Off Tourney

PHS boys 43, Lassen 68

Biggs Tournament

PHS (g) 51, Hamilton 35

Greenville Tourney

CHS (b) 41, Happy Camp 20

CHS girls 30, D’ville 13

CHS girls 28, Maxwell 40

GHS girls 58, Westwood 19

GHS (b) 73, Westwood 43

Live Oak Tournament

QHS girls 24, Lindhurst 31

Friday, Dec. 6

Basketball

FRC men 59, Sac City 80

FRC (w) 64, Merritt 52

Trojan Tip Off Tourney

PHS (b) 25, McQueen 64

QHS boys 49, Lassen 63

Greenville Tourney

CHS (g) 22, B. Valley 37

GHS girls 42, D’ville 17

CHS boys 57, GHS 42

Live Oak Tournament

Quincy girls take third

QHS girls 37, Paradise 32

Biggs Tournament

PHS (g) 49, E. Nicolaus 25

Volleyball

FRC at State Championship

FRC 3, Mira Costa 0

Wrestling

Chester 50th Invitational

QHS & CHS in Susanville

Saturday, Dec. 7

Basketball

FRC men 66, Siskiyous 83

FRC (w) 87, Contra Costa 43

Trojan Tip Off Tourney

QHS boys 42, McQueen 74

QHS boys 66, Portola 54

Greenville Tourney

Chester boys take second

Greenville girls take second

CHS boys 15, Redding 56

GHS boys 32, Maxwell 54

GHS girls 46, CHS 22

GHS girls 28, Redding 68

Biggs Tournament

Portola girls take second

PHS (g) 50, Etna 56

Rodeo

Plumas in Red Bluff

Cow Horse Clinic

Volleyball

FRC at State Championship

FRC 3, Grossmont 2

Wrestling

Chester 50th Invitational

QHS & CHS in Susanville

Sunday, Dec. 8

Volleyball

FRC at State Championship

FRC 2, Irvine Valley 5

Tuesday, Dec. 10

Basketball

FRC men & women at Marin

First CHS home game

CHS (b) vs. Portola 7:30 p.m.

CHS (g) vs. Portola 6 p.m.

GHS (b) at ACA Anderson

GHS (g) at ACA Anderson

QHS (b) at Loyalton 6 p.m.

QHS (g) at Loyalton 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 11

Basketball

FRC women at Santa Rosa

Thursday, Dec. 12

Basketball

FRC men at Napa Valley

Tiger Classic

QHS girls vs. Biggs 4 p.m.

QHS boys vs. Biggs 5:30 p.m.

PHS boys vs. Loyalton 8:30 p.m.

PHS girls vs. Loyalton 7 p.m.

Mountain Pride Tournament

CHS vs. East Nicolaus 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 13

Basketball

Mountain Pride Tournament

CHS (g) vs. Big Valley 6:40 p.m.

CHS (b) vs. Big Valley 8 p.m.

GHS (g) at McCloud

Tiger Classic

PHS boys vs. Biggs 8:30 p.m.

PHS girls vs. Biggs 7 p.m.

QHS (g) vs. Loyalton 5:30 p.m.

QHS (b) vs. Loyalton 4 p.m.

Wrestling

Northeast Classic in Alturas

Saturday, Dec. 14

Basketball

Mountain Pride

CHS (b) vs. Burney TBA

Tiger Classic

Rivalry game

PHS boys vs. Quincy 8:30 p.m.

PHS girls vs. Quincy 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Reno Tournament of Champions

Sunday, Dec. 15

Wrestling

Reno Tournament of Champions

Tuesday, Dec. 17

Basketball

CHS girls vs. Quincy 5:30 p.m.

CHS boys vs. Quincy 7 p.m.

PHS (b) at Loyalton 7:30 p.m.

PHS girls at Loyalton 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 19

Basketball

Modoc Tournament

PHS boys vs. Modoc 8:30 p.m.

PHS girls vs. Modoc 7 p.m.

Hamilton City Tourney

QHS girls at Hamilton City

QHS boys vs. TBA

Friday, Dec. 20

Basketball

FRC men at San Mateo

FRC (w) vs. Simpson JV 5 p.m.

Plumas C. vs. D’ville 5:30 p.m.

ACA Anderson Tourney

GHS (g) at TBA

Modoc Block M Tournament

PHS boys vs. Lakeview

PHS (g) vs. Lakeview 1:10 p.m.

Hamilton City Tourney

QHS girls vs. Biggs

QHS boys vs. TBA 11:30 a.m.

Saturday, Dec. 21

Basketball

FRC men at Merritt

ACA Anderson Tourney

GHS (g) vs. TBA

Modoc Block M Tournament

PHS (b) vs. Tulelake 12:20 p.m.

PHS (g) vs. Tulelake 10:50 a.m.

Hamilton City Tourney

QHS girls vs. Colusa

QHS boys vs. TBA 9 a.m.

QHS boys vs. McCloud 1:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Pershing County Tournament

Thursday, Dec. 26

Basketball

Varsity Elite Challenge

PHS girls vs. McQueen noon

Wrestling

Sierra Nevada Classic in Reno

Friday, Dec. 27

Basketball

Varsity Elite Challenge

PHS (g) vs. Pyramid Lake noon

Wrestling

Sierra Nevada Classic in Reno

Saturday, Dec. 28

Basketball

Varsity Elite Challenge

PHS (g) vs. S. Tahoe 9:30 a.m.

PHS (g) vs. N. Valleys 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Sierra Nevada Classic in Reno

Thursday, Jan. 2

Basketball

Etna Tournament

GHS (g) at TBA

Friday, Jan. 3

Etna Tournament

GHS (g) at TBA

Wrestling

NorCal in Anderson

Joe Rios Memorial in Chico

Saturday, Jan. 4

Basketball

PHS (g) vs. Foresthill 2:30 p.m.

PHS (b) vs. Foresthill 4 p.m.

Etna Tournament

GHS (g) at TBA

Wrestling

NorCal in Anderson

Joe Rios Memorial in Chico

Monday, Jan. 6

Basketball

Plumas C. vs. D’ville 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Basketball

PHS boys vs. Loyalton 7:30 p.m.

PHS (g) vs. Loyalton 6 p.m.

QHS girls vs. Mercy 5 p.m.

QHS boys vs. Mercy 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 8

Basketball

First home game

FRC men vs. Lassen 5 p.m.

FRC women vs. Lassen 7 p.m.

PHS (b) vs. Greenville 6:30 p.m.

QHS (g) vs. Greenville 5:30 p.m.

QHS (b) vs. Greenville 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Quincy Duals noon

Thursday, Jan. 9

Basketball

CHS boys at Westwood TBA

Rodeo

Red Bluff Shoot Out

Plumas in Red Bluff

Friday, Jan. 10

Basketball

GHS (b) at Elk Creek

GHS (g) at Elk Creek

Last PHS home game

PHS (b) vs. Chester 6 p.m.

QHS boys at Colusa

QHS girls at Colusa

Wrestling

Tim Brown in Sacramento

Saturday, Jan. 11

Basketball

FRC men at Shasta

FRC women at Shasta

Wrestling

Tim Brown in Sacramento

Monday, Jan. 13

Basketball

GHS boys vs. Portola 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Basketball

CHS boys at Westwood

GHS (g) at Westwood

PHS boys at Maxwell

PHS girls at Maxwell

Wednesday, Jan. 15

Basketball

QHS girls at CORE

QHS boys at CORE

Thursday, Jan. 16

Basketball

FRC men vs. Redwoods 5 p.m.

FRC (w) vs. Redwoods 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 17

Basketball

CHS boys vs. Mercy TBA

CHS girls vs. Mercy 5:30 p.m.

GHS (g) vs. Herlong TBA

PHS girls at Biggs

PHS boys at Biggs

QHS girls vs. Maxwell 5 p.m.

QHS boys vs. Maxwell 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 18

Basketball

FRC men at Siskiyous

FRC women at Siskiyous

Wrestling

Corning Tournament

North Coast Classic in Eureka

Tuesday, Jan. 21

Basketball

Last CHS home games

CHS boys vs. Redding 7 p.m.

CHS girls vs. Redding 5:30 p.m.

GHS (g) at Loyalton 5:30 p.m.

GHS (b) at Loyalton 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 22

Basketball

QHS girls vs. Esparto 5 p.m.

QHS boys vs. Esparto 6:30 p.m.

PHS boys vs. CORE 6:30 p.m.

PHS girls vs. CORE 5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 24

Baseball

FRC at Bakersfield

Basketball

CHS boys at Burney

GHS (b) vs. Downieville 7 p.m.

GHS (g) vs. D’ville 5:30 p.m.

Rivalry game

PHS (g) vs. Quincy 5 p.m.

PHS (b) vs. Quincy 6:30 p.m.

Softball

FRC games may start

Wrestling

Fernley Tournament

Jason White in Lindhurst

Saturday, Jan. 25

Baseball

FRC at Taft College

FRC at Moorpark College

Basketball

FRC men vs. Butte 1 p.m.

FRC (w) vs. Butte 3 p.m.

Wrestling

Jason White in Lindhurst

Sunday, Jan. 26

Baseball

FRC at Merced

Monday, Jan. 27

Basketball

QHS (g) vs. Chester 5:30 p.m.

QHS (b) vs. Chester 7 p.m.

PCS at Paradise 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 28

Basketball

GHS (b) vs. ACA 7 p.m.

GHS (g) vs. ACA 4 p.m.

PHS girls at Esparto

PHS boys at Esparto

Wednesday, Jan. 29

Basketball

QHS boys at Biggs

QHS girls at Biggs

Thursday, Jan. 30

Baseball

FRC at Santa Rosa

Basketball

CHS (b) vs. Los Mo 5:30 p.m.

Rodeo

Battle for the Saddle

Plumas in Corning

Friday, Jan. 31

Baseball

FRC at American River

Basketball

GHS (b) vs. Downieville 7 p.m.

GHS (g) at D’ville 5:30 p.m.

PHS girls vs. Maxwell 5 p.m.

PHS boys vs. Maxwell 6:30 p.m.

QHS girls vs. CORE 5 p.m.

QHS boys vs. CORE 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 1

Baseball

FRC at Sierra College

Basketball

FRC men vs. Shasta 1 p.m.

FRC men vs. Shasta 3 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 3

Basketball

PHS boys vs. Greenville 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Basketball

CHS boys at Mercy

CHS girls at Mercy 5:30 p.m.

GHS (g) vs. Westwood 5:30 p.m.

GHS (b) vs. Westwood 7 p.m.

PHS (b) vs. Biggs 6 p.m.

PHS (g) vs. Biggs 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Basketball

FRC men at Lassen

FRC women at Lassen

QHS girls at Maxwell

QHS boys at Maxwell

Thursday, Feb. 6

Baseball

FRC at Yuba College

Friday, Feb. 7

Baseball

FRC at Yuba College

Basketball

CHS boys at Redding

CHS girls at Redding

Last GHS home games

GHS (g) vs. Loyalton 7 p.m.

GHS (b) vs. Loyalton 7 p.m.

PHS boys at CORE

PHS girls at CORE

QHS girls at Esparto

QHS boys at Esparto

Wrestling

Shasta Cascade at CHS

Saturday, Feb. 8

Baseball

FRC at Delta College

Wrestling

Shasta Cascade at CHS

Tuesday, Feb 11

Basketball

Last CHS home game

CHS boys vs. Burney TBA

GHS (g) at Herlong 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Basketball

Last FRC home games

FRC vs. Siskiyous 5 p.m.

FRC vs. Siskiyous 7 p.m.

Rivalry game

QHS girls vs. Portola 5 p.m.

QHS boys vs. Portola 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Baseball

FRC at Los Medanos College

Basketball

GHS girls’ playoff 2020

Last PHS home games

PHS (b) vs. Esparto 6:30 p.m.

PHS (g) vs. Esparto 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

Baseball

FRC at Canada College

FRC at Laney College

Basketball

GHS (b) at Princeton

GHS (g) at Princeton

Last QHS home games

QHS girls vs. Biggs 5 p.m.

QHS boys vs. Biggs 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

Baseball

FRC at College of San Mateo

Basketball

FRC men at Redwoods

FRC women at Redwoods

GHS girls’ Playoff 2020

Wrestling

Small School SS in Alturas

Division championships

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Basketball

FRC men at Butte

FRC women at Butte

High School playoffs

QHS (g)

Friday, Feb. 21

Baseball

FRC at College of Siskiyous

Basketball

High School playoffs

QHS (g)

Wrestling

N. Section Masters in Redding

Saturday, Feb. 22

Baseball

FRC at College of Siskiyous

Wrestling

N. Section Masters in Redding

Friday, Feb. 27-29

Wrestling

CA State Championships in Bakersfield

Saturday, Feb. 28

Baseball

FRC at Shasta College

Rodeo

Cutting-Hi Point Ranch

Plumas in Orland

Sunday, Feb. 29

Baseball

FRC at Shasta (doubleheader)

Rodeo

High School Rodeo

Plumas in Red Bluff

Friday, March 6

Baseball

First home game

FRC vs. Redwoods 4 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Baseball

FRC vs. Redwoods 11 a.m.

FRC vs. Redwoods 2 p.m.

Friday, March 13

Baseball

FRC vs. Butte 2 p.m.

Rodeo

HS Challenge of Champions

Plumas in Plymouth

Saturday, March 14

Baseball

FRC at Butte (doubleheader)

Friday, March 20

Baseball

FRC at Lassen

Saturday, March 21

Baseball

FRC vs. Lassen noon

FRC vs. Lassen 3 p.m.

Friday, March 27

Baseball

FRC vs. Siskiyous 3 p.m.

Saturday, March 28

Baseball

FRC vs. Siskiyous 1 p.m.

Friday, April 3

Baseball

FRC vs. Shasta 3 p.m.

Rodeo

Cutting-Hi Point Ranch

Plumas in Orland

Saturday, April 4

Baseball

FRC vs. Shasta 1 p.m.

Rodeo

HS Rodeo

Plumas in Red Bluff

Friday, April 10

Baseball

FRC at Redwoods (doubleheader)

Friday, April 17

Baseball

FRC at Butte

Saturday, April 18

Baseball

FRC vs. Butte 1 p.m.

Wednesday, April 22

Baseball

Last home game

FRC vs. Lassen 3 p.m.

Thursday, April 23

Baseball

FRC at Lassen

Friday, May 1

Baseball

College Regionals

FRC vs. TBA 2 p.m.

Rodeo

HS Cutting

Plumas in Etna

Saturday, May 2

Baseball

College Regionals

FRC vs. TBA 11 a.m.

Rodeo

HS Rodeo

Plumas in Etna