Boil water notice for Indian Valley CSD and Greenville customers

Indian Valley CSD- Greenville Customers

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING.

Failure to follow this advisory could result in stomach or intestinal illness.
High water demand overnight has led to very low water levels in our storage tanks this morning. To keep up with demand, we are using our treated surface water supply from Round Valley Reservoir.

However, the integrity and working condition of our treatment plant cannot be verified under these conditions so the safety and quality of water going into our distribution system is unknown. We will be providing a high chlorine residual as a safety measure, but this is not sufficient to ensure the delivery of safe water.

Advertisement

The State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water in conjunction with Indian Valley CSD are advising customers and any users of the Greenville community water system to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes as a safety precaution. This notice will remain in effect until you are notified otherwise after clean water samples are verified. Note this may not be until after evacuation orders are lifted or re-entry is permitted.

BOIL WATER NOTICE
Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua potable.
Tradúzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.

Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking and food preparation until further notice.

Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. This is the preferred method to assure that the water is safe to drink.

Advertisement

We will inform you when tests show that water is safe to drink and you no longer need to boil your water. We do not have an anticipated date for this as it will depend on progress of the
Dixie Fire.

For more information call:
Water Utility contact: Don Silva, Greenville Operator (530) 284-7224

State Water Resources Control Board – Drinking Water Field Operations Branch- District Office at (530) 224-4800.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, dispersed evacuees who may
enter the area after evacuations are lifted).